Privacy & Cookie Policy

DWY - Diewy BV

This is the Privacy and Cookie Policy of DIEWY BV, with registered offices in 9000 Ghent, Sint-Lievenspoortstraat 261, bus 303 and registered at the CBE with number 0652.798.617 (hereinafter “Diewy”).Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about the processing of your personal data and which cookies are used. By using the website, accessible via the following address: dwy.be (hereinafter: “the Website”), by contacting us by mail/phone and/or by subscribing for our newsletter, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you expressly agree to its content.

ARTICLE 1 • Collected personal data

Diewy processes your personal data in the context of its activities. This concerns:

ARTICLE 2 • Purposes of the processing of data

We will use your personal data exclusively for:

ARTICLE 3 • OFFERS AND PRICES

In case of whole or partial reorganisation or cession of our activities, whereby Diewy reorganizes, transfers, ceases her business activity or in case Diewy goes bankrupt, your personal data may be transferred to new entities or third parties.
We will try, if reasonably possible, to inform you beforehand of the fact that we transfer your personal data to a third person, but you must be aware of the fact that this is not always possible nor technically nor commercially. We won’t sell, let, hand out your personal data nor place them at disposal of third parties, except in the situations provided for in this policy or unless your explicit and preliminary consent is given.
In certain circumstances, we may share your personal data with third parties:

ARTICLE 4 • Duration of the processing

We will retain your personal data for as long as this is necessary in accordance with the purposes of processing and legal provisions.
We will store your invoicing data for at least 7 years following the last invoice date. We keep customer and supplier data as long as necessary for the performance of the service and for a maximum of 1 year after the end of the agreement. We retain communication data for up to 1 year after the end of our last communication.

ARTICLE 5 • Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data and the ways in which we use them at any time, free of charge. You have the right to request us to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that exceed our need to process your data. You also have the right to object at any time to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to give a reason. You have the right to request your personal data in digital and readable form and/or to have them transferred to another service provider of your choice. Insofar as our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time.

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to privacy@dwy.be, or by post to 9000 Ghent, Sint-Lievenspoortstraat 261, bus 303.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
If necessary, you can also file a claim for damages before the civil court.

ARTICLE 6 • How we secure your personal data

We have adopted safety measures which are suited on both a technical and an organisational level to avoid the destruction, the loss, the forgery, the adjustment, the non-authorised access or the notification of the personal data by accident to a third party, as well as the non-authorised processing of these data.
As such your personal data is secured with encryption. We ensure that our service providers always have the necessary security measures in place before we transfer any personal data. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations to our employees that are similar to this Privacy Policy.
Under no circumstances can Diewy be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

ARTICLE 7 • Cookies

Our website currently doesn't uses cookies and similar technologies. If you notice that cookies are placed through our website, we would appreciate it if you would notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary changes.

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail to privacy@dwy.be, or by post to 9000 Ghent, Sint-Lievenspoortstraat 261, bus 303.
More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.